basketball

November 16             Tuesday                      Gunnison @ Wayne                    4:00, 5:30, 7:00

November 19             Friday                         Green River @ Wayne                  4:00, 5:30, 7:00

December 3               Friday                         Wayne @ Panguitch                      4:30, 5:30, 7:00

December 7               Tuesday                     Wayne @ Telos                             4:30, 6:00                     

December 10             Friday                         Wayne vs ICS (SVC)                     7:00

December 11             Saturday                    Wayne vs Manila (SVC)                  4:30

December 16             Thursday                    Panguitch @ Wayne                     4:30,5:30, 7:00

December 29             Wednesday                Tabiona @ Wayne                        TBA

January 6                   Thursday                    Wayne @ Water Canyon             5:30, 7:00

January 7                   Friday                         Wayne @ North Sevier                 4:00, 5:30, 7:00

January 12                 Wednesday                Wayne @ Bryce Valley                 4:00, 5:30, 7:00

January 14 -15          Friday/Saturday        Sophomore Tourn @ Panguitch     TBA

January 18                 Tuesday                    Altamont @ Wayne                         3:00, 4:30, 7:00

January 19                Wednesday                  Green River @ Wayne                  5:30, 7:00

January 20                Thursday                      Milford @ Wayne                          5:30, 7:00

January 25                 Tuesday                      Telos @ Wayne                             5:30, 7:30

January 26                 Wednesday                  Wayne @ Valley                          5:30, 7:00

February 3                 Thursday                      Wayne @ Diamond Ranch          5:30, 7:00

February 5                 Saturday                      Valley @ Wayne                           5:30, 7:00

February 9                Wednesday                   Piute @ Wayne                           TBA        

 

*Non-Region

February 17                        Thursday                                             Region Tournament @ Higher Seeded Site

February 18 & 19               Friday & Saturday                                Region 20 Tournament @ TBA

February 26                       Saturday                                             1A State Playoff @ TBA

March 2 – 5                       Wednesday-Saturday                        1A State Tournament @ SVC & RHS

Coming off a hard loss from the Valley Buffalos the Badgers seemed to not be able to pull it back together for the game against the Rebels.

In the first round of state emotions were high as the Badgers took on an old rival, the Valley Buffalos.  Although Wayne has played well throughout the year as they played the Buffalos their defense fell apart.

http://www.maxpreps.com/tournament/NBGCc9krEeeT-Oz0u-e-FA/NBGDQtkrEeeT-Oz0u-e-FA/basketball-winter-17-18/2018-uhsaa-boys-state-basketball-championships-class-1a.htm
After falling at home on senior night the Badgers fought hard to end the regular season with a win. In the first quarter the Badgers lead 18-11.